First round
  • Application: 8 January - 31 March 2021 at midnight Brussels time
  • First round: 7, 8, 9 May 2021 online
  • Proclamation first round: 10 May 2021 6 PM
  • Semi-final: 12 August 2021 live in Bruges
  • Final: 14 August 2021 live in Bruges

Find the detailed repertoire here.

Day 1 – FRIDAY 7 MAY

10:00 AM - 11:05 AM

  • Hidehiro Nakamura, recorder |1988| JP
  • Yu Ma, traverso |1988| TW
  • Matylda Adamus, baroque cello |1997| PL

11:10 AM - 12:05 PM

  • Gabrielle Rubio, traverso |1997| FR
  • Paul Monteiro, baroque violin |1993| FR
  • Victoire Fellonneau, recorder |1993| FR

12:09 PM - 01:05 PM

  • Yu-Ching Chao, recorder |1990| TW
  • Emanuele Abete, baroque cello |1996| IT
  • Hojin Kwon, recorder |1991| KR

1:45 PM - 2:50 PM

  • Beniamino Paganini, traverso |1994| BE
  • Anna Yanova, baroque violin |1991| RU
  • Maruša Brezavšček, recorder |1995| SI

2:54 PM - 3: 50 PM

  • Emile ter Schegget, recorder |1998| NL
  • Aline Bieth, recorder |1998| FR
  • Rei Inoue, recorder |1998| JP

4:05 PM - 5:05 PM

  • Anna Jane Lester, baroque violin |1991| US
  • Liane Sadler, traverso |1992| GB-AU
  • Ilkka Eronen, traverso |1994| FI

5:09 PM - 6:00 PM

  • Filip Rekieć, baroque violin |1989| PL-DE
  • Mira Gloor, recorder |1990| CH
  • Aysha Wills, traverso |1994| CA

DAY 2 – SATURDAY 8 MAY

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

  • Johanna Boehm, baroque oboe |2000| DE
  • Nina Pohn, baroque violin |1992| AT
  • Pilar Lucía Díaz Mere, recorder |1994| ES

11:49 AM- 12:49 PM

  • Anastasia Gvozdareva, baroque violin |1996| RU
  • Felix Gutschi, recorder |1998| AT
  • Augustin Lusson, baroque violin |1996| FR

12:49 PM - 1:50 PM

  • Silvia Berchtold, recorder |1989| DE
  • Lea Sobbe, recorder |1994| DE
  • Aliza Vicente Aranda, baroque violin |1991| ES

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

  • Clément Zanni, traverso |1997| FR
  • Han Sol Lee, baroque violin |1992| KR
  • Victoria Melik, baroque violin |1993| PL - CA

3:35 PM - 4:35 PM

  • Marina Kakuno, baroque violin |1990| JP
  • Pablo Gigosos, traverso |1992| ES
  • Sophie de Bardonnèche, baroque violin |1992| FR

4:45PM - 5:40 PM

  • Teodoro Baù, viola da gamba |1992| IT
  • Zohar Alon-Shner, baroque violin |1988| IL
  • Sophia Aretz, traverso |1996| DE

5:45PM - 6:45PM

  • Rodrigo López Paz, baroque oboe |1995| CU
  • Colin Heller, baroque violin |1994| FR
  • Yuan Yu, traverso |2001| CN

DAY 3 – SUNDAY 9 MAY

10 AM - 11:00 AM

  • Tabea Hubert, baroque cello |1990| DE
  • Christi Park, baroque violin |1994| KR-US
  • Noémie Lenhof, viola da gamba |1992| FR

11:05 AM - 11:55 AM

  • Augusta McKay Lodge, baroque violin |1992| US
  • Daria Spiridonova, baroque violin |1992| RU
  • Ursina Maria Braun, baroque cello |1992| CH

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

  • Eleonora Bišćević, traverso |1994| IT-HR
  • Emese Szilágyi, recorder |2001| HU
  • Nicole Wolfsohn, recorder |2001| DE

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

  • Anastasia Chernova-Vledouts, traverso |1991| RU
  • Ellen Sauer, traverso |1997| US
  • Julia Nilsen-Savage, baroque cello |1990| AU-US-GB

2:49 PM - 3: 45 PM

  • Emi Nakajima, recorder |1992| JP
  • Hed Yaron Meyerson, baroque violin |1989| DE-IL
  • Nikolai Song, traverso |2002| KR

4:04 PM - 5:20 PM

  • Michaela Koudelková, recorder |1993| CZ
  • Federico Toffano, baroque cello |1989| IT
  • Itsumi Takahashi, traverso |1988| JP
  • Minori Deguchi, baroque violin |1992| JP